Yadkin Narrows Dam (Badin Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Yadkin Narrows
Other Name: LAKE BADIN (RES) YADKIN, INCORPORATED
NID ID: NC00549
Longitude: -80.08334
Latitude: 35.41667
County: STANLY, MONTGOMERY
River: YADKIN RIVER
State: NC
Nearest City: RIVER HAVEN
Distance: 15.00 miles
Owner Name: ALCOA POWER GENERATING INC., YADKIN DIVISION
Owner Type: Private
Dam Designer: ALUMINUM COMPANY OF AMERICA
Private Dam? No
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Concrete (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1917
Dam Length: 1144 feet
Dam Height: 196.09 feet
Structural Height: 214 feet
Hydraulic Height: 203.19 feet
Maximum Storage: 217080 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 142800 acre-feet
Surface Area: 5355 acres
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-02-01
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: None
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: T22;S2;O10;
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE BADIN (RES) YADKIN, INCORPORATED
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Badin Lake News
Badin Lake Photos
Badin Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Badin.LakesOnline.com
THE BADIN LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2018, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal